Best Brands of Leather Sofas in 2021

When looking for a leather sofa, you need to look for the best brands of leather sofas in 2020. But, you need to keep in mind that there is no absolute best or worst manufacturer of leather furniture. 

A quick look at this comprehensive guide of best brands of leather sofas in 2020, helps you in making up your mind.

To consider your space, your style, and other aspects while selecting a sofa is important. 

Check these below:

Moreover, while selecting you need to look for the best brands of leather sofas. This helps in comparing different aspects of each category and in picking the best out of all.

Everything is important to ensure that you have bought a leather sofa that would give you comfort along with durability.

Leather sofas – are a piece of cushioned furniture that provides comfort beyond a velvet and wool fabric sofa.

Some leather sofa manufacturers offer consistent fabric tone and others offer a more worn-out look.

Hence, it is important to pay attention to the details like; the different grains, textures, and coatings in a leather sofa.

WORRY NOT!

LEATHER TYPES

Leather can be classified by different grades, each of them has its own meaning and quality. 

Primarily, there are following types of leather that have been used for making leather products;

1. FULL GRAIN LEATHER

The most authentic type of leather, used in furniture making. The procedures involved in the making of this type of leather are:

  1. Hair removal from the hide of animals.
  2. Soaking it in a natural dye, usually vegetable dye.

No additional treatment is done to the leather.

Though, it retains the look and texture of the actual hide.

Therefore, the texture of full grain leather is tough at first but softens with use.

Since this type of leather is so pure, it is of the highest price among all the other leather types. 

2. Top Grain Leather

Comparatively this type of leather gets a little more polishing than full-grain leather.

However, it is very similar to full grain in its purity. 

This leather goes through a buffering process. Therefore, this process makes it softer than the full-grain leather, but with the same durability and longevity. 

Although, if you desire to go for a softer look and feel, go for top grain instead of the more rugged full-grain leather.

3. Split Grain Leather

Splint Grain Leather is made when the top outer layer of leather is removed.

Therefore, it is less expensive, however, it is harder in texture. Additionally, it is more difficult to maintain than the other higher-quality types.

4. Bonded Leather

This is the best choice for when you want to have that high-quality leather look, but, at a lower cost. 

This leather is made from the scraps of other leather projects. Furthermore, these are then rolled up using an adhesive material. The end product usually contains 17% leather but still manages to give a leather look and smell.

5. Nubuck Leather

This type of leather is made using only the rawhide from cattle. Which is then sanded to give it a suede-like, soft appearance?

This type of leather is known for its fragility and therefore requires waterproofing treatment for long time usage.

6. Bi-Cast Leather

It is basically split-grain with a coating of polyurethane. This makes it look like top grain leather.

It is less expensive than top grain. It tends to peel and crack if not treated right.

7. Faux Leather

A leather type that does not use any animal hide is Faux leather. 

Although technology has not yet made it possible to reach the benchmark of real, original leather.

However, it has improved enough that faux leather furniture is durable and looks great.

The most important aspect considered is quality, when it comes to furniture. Compromise on quality will only make you suffer.

Classification of BEST BRANDS OF LEATHER SOFAS

Lowest QualityFair Quality Good QualityBetter QualityBest Quality
Ashley/MilleniumBarcoloungerBernhardtAmerican LeatherBradington-Young
Chateau d’AuxKlaussner-SealyEliteLeathercraftClassic leather
LanePalliserFlexsteelStressless by EkornesHancock & Moore
La-Z-BoyPalliser Horizons
NatuzziMitchell Gold
Futura

Ranking Based on leather quality, construction, Attention to Upholstery Details and Value for money.

Where  10 = POOR, 50 = AVERAGE and 100 = EXCELLENT

Leather sofa BrandConstruction Leather QualityAttention to Upholstery DetailsValue for money
Ashley/Millenium40405050
Chateau d Aux40606050
Lane40505050
La-Z-Boy40505050
Natuzzi40456040
Futura40404050
Barcolounger40505050
Klaussner – Sealy50505060
Palliser60606070
Bernhardt60607070
Elite70808060
Flexsteel60707070
Palliser Horizons70707070
Mitchell Gold50606040
American Leather90909070
Leathercraft85858060
Stressless by Ekornes90959070
Bradington-Young90908090
Classic Leather100959585
Hancock Moore100959560

TOP PICKS FOR BEST BRANDS OF LEATHER SOFAS

You now have good knowledge about the best brands of leather sofa, therefore picking up the best will now be much easier than before.

Hence, here are some recommendations of our top picks

1. Serta RTA Palisades Collection 73” Bonded Leather Sofa

Rivet Aiden Tufted Mid-Century Modern Leather Bench

This is an amazing mix of form and function, therefore it brings style, comfort, and stability for your home.

Specifications

  • Vacuum sealed cushions that automatically adjusts according to your position
  • Sofa design supported by top-quality hardwood materials
  • High-density supportive foam
  • Bonded leather fabric

Pros

  • Perfect for price-conscious buyers
  • Comfort and convenience
  • Versatile design and functionality
  • Quick and easy to assemble
  • Extra comfort
  • Wide availability
  • Quality hardwood construction
  • Superior Quality

Cons

  • Can be a bit crampy for studio apartments

2. Rivet Aiden Tufted Leather Bench Seat Sofa

Rivet Aiden Tufted Mid-Century Modern Leather

The mid-century design fulfills modern needs.

Specifications

  • Tufted leather bench seat cushion
  • Sturdy hardwood frame
  • Firm padding

Pros

  • Sleek and Classic design
  • Simple assembly
  • 1-year warranty
  • Soft top-grain leather in premium finish
  • Compact profile
  • Easily availability

Cons

  • Can be expensive for some households

3. Lifestyle Furniture Contemporary Leather Living Room Sectional Sofa Set

Lifestyle Furniture 3-Piece Black Contemporary Leather Living Room Right-Facing Sectional Sofa Set

A 3 piece black contemporary sectioning and chaise is beautifully supported.

Specifications

  • Made with faux leather finish
  • Firm mattress
  • Large in size and therefore can accommodate 4 – 5 people at once
  • Comes with one free storage ottoman and two square pillows

Pros

  • Cross-functional sectional sofa set
  • Easily customized, simple assembly
  • Suitable for large families
  • Suitable for large houses

Cons

  • Price can be high for some people

4. Home Elegance Bonded Leather Match Sofa

Homelegance Rubin 85″ Bonded Leather Sofa, Dark Brown

Homegrown 9734DB-3 upholstered leather sofa brings beautiful form to give you a pleasant piece of furniture. Additionally, this sofa comes in an exciting brown bonded leather, however, this compliments every interior.

Specifications

  • Made with brown bonded leather and bi-cast vinyl fabric
  • Retro styling in design
  • 3-set combination with intricate details
  • Thick padding

Furthermore, it is available in 3 styles:

  1. Black blonded leather
  2. Dark brown leather
  3. Chocolate microfiber plush

Therefore on the availability of its types, you can easily pick the right finish to complement your decor.

Pros

  • Contemporary design
  • Bonded leather upholstery
  • Comes with matching chair and loveseat
  • Eye-catching design
  • Easy to clean and maintain
  • Retro looks
  • Wide availability

Cons

  • Price can be high for some people

5. Case Andrea Milano Bonded Leather Double Recliner Sofa

Case Andrea MilanoTM Bonded Leather Double Recliner Sofa

This, 30 pounds lightweight double recliner leather sofa comes in a plush bonded leather material.

Therefore, a perfect example of classy design with long-lasting comfort.

A seat height of 20″ and a seat depth of 61″, therefore, ends up providing superior comfort and coziness.

Specifications

  • Equipped with a lever-action reclining mechanism
  • Overstuffed arms, seats, and backs with high-density foam
  • Seats are plush and recline easily
  • Materials used are top-notch and are therefore designed for durability

Pros

  • Plush leather upholstery with a beautiful presence
  • High-density foam for extra firmness
  • Lever action mechanism for smooth and easy operation
  • Reclining design for more room
  • Compact profile

Cons

  • Care can be problem overtime, Mechanical parts may need extra attention

If you have chosen the best leather sofa brands to buy above, but you aren’t sure which color would best meet the needs of your space, these tips will help you. Buying a piece of furniture has various advantages in addition to giving a comfortable area to relax. For example, a high-quality piece of leather furniture from the best leather furniture brands can enhance the appeal of your living space to your family and any visitors. It’s critical to choose the proper color for your leather furniture in order to make your area stand out.

You should look through a wide-range of interior design magazines for color ideas before deciding on a specific hue for your leather furniture. An interior design publication will give you some helpful advice on selecting the right colors as well as pictures of contemporary leather sofa designs.

If you want your leather furniture from the best leather sofas brands to complement all of your rooms, a neutral hue is a good choice. Based on recommendation by interior designers, a neutral-colored leather piece of furniture, such as cream, navy, or gray, will look wonderful in any of your rooms.

Consider the users

When shopping for the best leather sofa brands, consider other members of your family before picking a color for your furnishings. If you are parent of active children or pets, for example, a medium or neutral dark color sofa is a great option to disguise any potential smudge or stains on your leather product. If you don’t have children or pets, a white or tan hue is a good choice because it is less likely to be damaged.

The mood of your room

The best leather furniture brands should offer you colours that easily fit the space in which you plan to put your leather furniture. Select colours that could be utilized primarily for relaxation, entertainment, or any other purpose. If you would like your space to fulfill a specific purpose, make sure that the color of the leather furniture reflects that. For example, if you shop from the best leather furniture brands and plan to use the space mostly for entertaining, a bold, vibrant hue like red or purple is a good choice. If your area is primarily intended for relaxation, though, a light, basic sofa color like pale green or beige is an excellent choice.

Consider the outdoors

If you’re going to put leather furniture from the best leather sofas brands in a room with a lot of windows, you should try to match the color of the selected furniture to the lush greenery outside. If your room is in a wooded region, for example, any earthy tone hue like green, grey, or brown would be perfect. Some of the best leather sofa brands may also offer leather furniture with lovely prints that match your space.

Your other furniture matters too

When buying from the best leather sofas brands, one of the most effective methods for selecting a good color for your furniture is to match it to the colors in your home. For example, if you have a lot of blue in your space due to lights, paintings, or rugs, a piece of orange-hued leather furniture might be a nice accent.

If you’re going to put your furniture from top leather furniture brands in an empty or new room, it’s best to opt for a neutral hue so you may use a number of decoration alternatives when you’re arranging the rest of the space.

Your personality

It’s one thing to best the best leather furniture you can find, it’s another thing to appreciate it every day it’s in your space. Because you’ll be viewing your selected piece of furniture on a daily basis, it’s always a good idea to pick a color that complements your sense of style and personality. If the furniture matches your preferences for design, you’ll love it even more. When people see the color you’ve selected, they’ll understand more about your design tastes. The color of a piece of furniture can reveal a lot about a your personality and design preferences.

It’s also important to think about where you’ll put your leather furnishings. Determine where you’ll place furniture and consider how the color you select will be affected by your chosen position. For example, if you intend to set your leather furniture in a location that receives direct sunshine, you’ll have to change the covering sooner than you think as sunlight can damage the fabric.

Conclusion

Choosing a sofa is not an easy task. Especially when it comes to a leather sofa, therefore taking all the points into consideration is a must.

However, many of us might not be able to choose the best among the rest because of the lack of awareness. Prior research may ease this trouble of selecting the best sofa. Therefore the best sofa is that fulfills not just your needs but desires as well.

Therefore, knowing about the sofa structure is never enough and you need to know all about the quality of leather as well. Leather being a symbol of luxury has its own

Also read: How to buy a sofa online?

Leave a Reply

Back to top button